Zum Inhalt wechseln
Resch & Frisch - Am liebsten immer
    Resch & Frisch  Data Protection

    Data Protection

    GENERAL INFORMATION/DATA CONTROLLER

    1. Information acc. to Art. 13 GDPR

    Through this privacy policy, the member companies of Resch&Frisch Group seek to inform readers and users of their website (users) regarding the type, extent, and purpose of the processed personal data. Furthermore, data subjects/users are informed about their rights in this privacy policy.

    We know that the careful handling of your personal data is very important and we appreciate your confidence in the conscientious handling of these data on part of the member companies of Resch&Frisch Group.

    Controller in the sense of Art. 24 GDPR

    The controller for the processing of the personal data in the sense of the GDPR is the relevant company of the Resch&Frisch Group.

    Data Protection Officer acc. to Art. 37 GDPR

    Resch&Frisch is a private-law company. For the protection of your data, Resch&Frisch has appointed the following data protection officer:

    Mr. Ronald Kopecky

    KOMDAT Datenschutz GmbH

    Linzerstrasse 74 4614 Marchtrenk

    Tel.: +43 / 7243 / 54300

    www.komdat.at

    office@komdat.at

    Privacy Policy

    In our privacy policy, the following is explained:

    • Which information we collect and for which reason;

    • How we use this information;

    • Your data subject rights

    We have tried our best to keep the presentation as easy as possible.

    Legal Basis of Processing

    Resch&Frisch processes personal data exclusively on one of the following legal bases:

    • Your consent acc. to Art. 6(1) point (a) GDPR

    • On a contractual basis acc. to Art. 6(1) point (b) GDPR

    • In the legitimate interest acc. to Art 6(1) point f GDPR

    How we protect your data

    In order to guarantee the safety of your personal data, we have introduced numerous technical and organisational measures in the sense of art. 32 GDPR. Your personal data is stored on safe networks which can only be accessed by a limited number of persons with special access rights who undertake to protect and maintain the confidentiality of this data. Despite these measures, there is the risk of this data being intercepted and used by third parties outside our control every time you make personal data available on the Internet. Although we do everything possible to protect your personal data and your privacy, we are not able to guarantee the safety of the information that you provide via the Internet.

    Data protection measures

    • We encrypt many of our services using SSL

    • User authentication controls

    • Protected network infrastructures

    • Restricted access to personal data

    • Network monitoring solutions

    • Area-limited alarm systems as well as video monitoring

    • Code of conduct for employees

    • Data secrecy obligation

    2. WHICH PERSONAL DATA / INFORMATION IS PROCESSED FOR WHICH PURPOSE?

    In general, we collect data when you access our website. This information is referred to as "clickstreams" (IP address, name of the domain, etc.) Combined with the data you provide to us, we are better able to meet your needs when you visit our website.

    If you register in the online store, order a product, participate in a survey or competition, correspond with us, or take part in certain other activities on the aforementioned websites, it may be necessary to process your personal data. If this is the case and there is no legal basis for processing of this kind, we generally obtain consent from the users.

    The decision to proceed with activities for which the provision of personal information is required rests with you. However, if you do not wish to provide us with the necessary personal data, it is possible that you may not be able to complete the corresponding transaction.

    3. ONLINE STORE

    Registration

    Ordering products through the online store requires prior registration. In order to register for the online store, it is necessary to fill out the following required fields marked with *: first name, last name, email address, phone number, street name and number, postal code, city, country. You may optionally indicate your date of birth and company. You are also required to create a password. We acknowledge that the data are processed by the respective companies of Resch&Frisch Group for the purposes of order fulfillment.

    The processing is effected on the basis of your consent acc. to Art. 6(1) point (a) GDPR, a contract performance according to Art. 6(1) point (b) GDPR as well as our legitimate interest acc. to Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR.

    Ordering in the online store

    To submit an order in the online store, you are required to provide your email address, as well as the password you created upon registration. Please further acknowledge that the products you ordered, as well as your order amount, are processed by the applicable member company of Resch&Frisch Group for the purposes of order fulfillment. Processing is carried out on the basis of contract performance pursuant to Article 6 (1b) of the GDPR.

    4. ONLINE CONTACT FORM

    You can send requests, suggestions, or wishes to member companies of Resch&Frisch Group by using a contact form. Your salutation, first name, last name, email address, and phone number are required to initiate contact with us. Depending on the company you are contacting, it may be required to provide additional information (company, gastronomy type, postal code, city, street, country, region). You may optionally provide your title. Furthermore, you are required to enter a subject and text into the corresponding field. We acknowledge that the member companies of Resch&Frisch Group you contact process the aforementioned data for the purposes of completing or responding to your request.

    The processing is effected on the basis of your consent acc. to Art. 6(1) point (a) GDPR, a contract performance according to Art. 6(1) point (b) GDPR as well as our legitimate interest acc. to Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR.

    5. ORDERING FROM STARTERSET / LIEBHERR

    In order to submit a Starterset or Liebherr order, you are first required to enter your salutation, first name, last name, postal code, city, street, country, email address, and phone number into the required fields marked with *. You may also indicate your title.

    You acknowledge that the aforementioned data are processed by the applicable member companies of Resch&Frisch Group for the purposes of initiating telephone contact. Processing is carried out on the basis of the performance of a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1b) of the GDPR.

    6. SWEEPSTAKES

    The website www.resch-frisch.com often offers diverse competitions.

    You explicitly recognise that the personal data disclosed by you within the scope of the registration for the competition is processed by the organising company of the Resch&Frisch Group as controller under data protection regulation in the sense of Art. 4(7) GDPR for drawing and contacting purposes (in case of winning) on the basis of your consent acc. to Art. 6(1) point (a) GDPR. The data will be deleted after completion of the competition unless otherwise provided for by any legal provision.

    7. SURVEYS

    A variety of surveys are conducted temporarily.

    You acknowledge that in order to participate in the survey, your age, gender, email address, postal code, and country may be recorded and processed by the applicable member company of Resch&Frisch Group for the purposes of improving customer service and designing new products, or improving existing products, etc. Processing is carried out on the basis of legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1f) of the GDPR.

    For surveys, we use the online survey tool SurveyMonkey, operated by SurveyMonkey Europe, headquartered in 2 Shelbourne Buildings, Second Floor, Shelbourne Road, Dublin 4, Ireland ("SurveyMonkey"). In the context of gathering, using, and retaining personal data, SurveyMonkey complies with the Safe Harbor guidelines developed by the US Department of Commerce for the handling of personal data from EU member-states.

    We wish to expressly note that SurveyMonkey reserves the right to collect, process, use, and forward information and analyses for its own purposes. For this, cookies, ad tracking, and IP addresses are used in particular. SurveyMonkey also reserves the right to share this information with third parties, other countries, and the US. More information about this can be found in the relevant paragraphs of SurveyMonkey's privacy policy.

    We also wish to point out that SurveyMonkey does not support the "do not track" feature, which means that users may be tracked.

    By participating in this survey, you agree that your personal data, such as your IP address, name, and other data provided by you in the context of the survey may be stored on SurveyMonkey's servers. SurveyMonkey's privacy guidelines, which apply in this case, can be accessed at https.//de.surveymonkey.net/mp/policy/privacy-policy/.

    8. NEWSLETTER

    Users may grant their consent to the sending of diverse newsletters.

    During the registration in the web shop, you can consent to the sending of newsletters by ticking the check box in the corresponding field (“Subscribe to newsletter”). Apart from that, you can also consent to the sending of newsletters irrespective of a registration for the web shop. In this case, title, first name, surname and email address have to be notified.

    You consent to the processing of the personal data specified above by the relevant company of the Resch&Frisch Group for the purpose of sending information regarding offers, product innovations, competitions (Art. 6(1) points (a), (b) and (f) GDPR).

    Consent to the Receipt of Email Information

    You explicitly recognise that the personal data disclosed by you within the scope of the registration for the newsletter or menu plan is processed by the relevant company of the Resch&Frisch Group as controller under data protection regulation in the sense of Art. 4(7) GDPR for the purpose of sending information regarding current menu plans, offers, product innovations, competitions (Art. 6(1) points (a), (b) and (f) GDPR).

    The relevant company of Resch&Frisch Group may initiate the forwarding of your personal data to processors. The processor will only process your personal data for the defined purpose and not forward it to third parties.

    According to Art. 6(2) point (c) GDPR, the consent granted by you can be withdrawn at any time without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing completed on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal. You can, apart from that, terminate the newsletter subscription at any time by means of one click in the newsletter/mailing.

    If you withdraw your consent acc. to Art. 6(2), point (c) GDPR, your personal data will, by default and according to the legal regulations, be blocked or erased unless otherwise provided by any legal regulation.

    Use of MailChimp

    For delivery of our newsletter we use the MailChimp component. MailChimp is a service provided by company The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404 , Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.

    Your data stored in the newsletter subscription (title, first name, surname, email address, IP address, date as well as the time of your subscription) will be transmitted to a server of the company The Rocket Science Group in the USA and stored there complying with the “EU-US Privacy Shield”.

    You can find more information on data protection at MailChimp here: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

    For more information on the "EU-US Privacy Shield”, please refer to: The Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/eu-us-privacy-shield/index_en.htm

    You can terminate and/or withdraw the subscription of this newsletter and thus the consent to the storage of your data at any time for the future.

    Double opt in and logging

    Registration for our newsletter is based on a so-called double opt in procedure. This means that after registration, you will receive an email in which you are asked to confirm your registration.

    Registrations for the newsletter will be recorded to be able to provide proof of the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the saving of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address.

    Statistical collection and analyses

    Within the scope of the newsletter retrieval, mainly technical information such as information on your browser and system as well as your IP address and the time of retrieval is recorded. This information is used for the technical improvement of services using the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on the place of retrieval (which can be identified with the help of the IP address) or the access times.

    The statistical survey also includes verification regarding whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened, and which links are clicked. This information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients for technical reasons. We do, however, not strive for observing individual users. The analyses are rather intended to identify our users’ reading habits and to adjust our content accordingly or to send different content depending on the interests of our.

    Newsletter Tracking

    Our newsletters contain so-called counting pixels (web bugs) by means of which we can see whether and when an email was opened and which links in the email were followed by the personalised recipient. This data is stored by us so that we can properly adjust our newsletter to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. In short, the data collected in this regard are used to send personalised newsletters to the respective recipient. We will ask you for your related consent at the relevant point as follows: “Consent to the newsletter according to GDPR.” By withdrawing the consent to receive the newsletter, you also withdraw the consent to the tracking as described above.

    9. Lunch Menu Plan by Email

    Users may grant their consent to the sending of the lunch menu plan. To do so, you first of all have to specify your title, first name, last name, email address in the mandatory fields marked with *. Optionally, you can specify title, zip code, city, street. The lunch menu plan is sent to you using MailChimp. Consequently, the conditions specified under point 8 (Newsletter) shall apply. The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of your consent according to Art. 6(1) point (a) GDPR.

    10. Inviting Friends

    To invite friends, you first of all have to enter your title, first name, last name, zip code, city, street, country, email address as well as telephone number in the obligatory fields marked with *. Optionally, you can specify the title. Apart from that, you have to disclose address, first name, last name, zip code, city, street, country, email address, telephone number and order of the fired who you recruit.

    You hereby explicitly confirm that before notifying the company of the Resch&Frisch Group the personal data of your friend, you have obtained their explicit consent to do so.

    You note that the company of the Resch&Frisch Group will process the data specified above for making phone contact by the relevant company of the Resch&Frisch Group.

    The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of your consent according to Art. 6(1) point (a) GDPR as well as our legitimate interest acc. to Art. 6(1) point (f) GDPR.

    11. APPLICATIONS

    By sending your application to Resch&Frisch, you explicitly consent to the processing of your personal data by the responsible company of the Resch&Frisch Group and to this company being authorised to transmit, process and use this data within the companies of the Resch&Frisch Group. The forwarding, processing and use are limited to the purposes of finding personnel and personnel administration.

    Such processing can also take place by electronic means. This is the case, in particular, if you have transferred your application documents electronically, for example by e-mail or using our career portal.

    If the application results in an employment contract, your transmitted data will be processed further complying with the legal regulations.

    If, however, no employment contract results, your application documents will be erased after expiry of a 6-month retention period complying with the law, unless there are other legitimate interests opposed to such erasure.

    Within the scope of application procedures, we make use of a tool provided by the company eRecruiter GmbH (eRecruiter GmbH, Am Winterhafen 4, A-4020 Linz, Universitätsring 8/Stg. II/1A, Austria). Your application will be rerouted to their server. Insofar, the data protection conditions of eRecruiter GmbH shall apply; they are available at https://www.erecruiter.net/nutzungsbedingungen-datenschutz/.

    The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of your consent according to Art. 6(1) point (a) GDPR.

    You can withdraw the consent at any time. After the withdrawal, any forwarding, processing or use is inadmissible. You moreover have the right to request access to or update of your personal data.

    12. USE OF INDEED.COM

    This website uses services and features of the service provider indeed located at 124 St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2, Ireland. It is a search engine in the context of a job search. Additionally, this website uses a conversion tracker to determine applicant activity. No personal data are collected, only the number of applications. See indeed.com's complete privacy policy at https://www.indeed.com/legal.

    13. TRADE FAIRS

    On trade fairs, the companies of the Resch&Frisch Group collect personal data for the purpose of subsequent contacting within the scope of the topics discussed at the trade fair.

    The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of your consent according to Art. 6(1) point (a) as well as our legitimate interest acc. to Art. 6(1) point (f) GDPR.

    14. BLOG COMMENTS

    In our blog, we offer you the possibility to leave comments regarding the individual contributions. In this connection, your IP address/that of the comment author is stored. This storage is for our safety, in case the author, by means of their comment, violates in third-party rights and/or leaves unlawful comments. So there is an own interest on our part in the stored data of the author, especially as we might be sued due to such violations. The data will not be forwarded to third parties. Moreover, the data will not be associated with any data that may be collected by other components of our website either.

    The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of your consent according to Art. 6(1) point (a) GDPR.  

    15. OVEN REGISTRATION

    To enhance our customer service regarding your Resch&Frisch Back's oven, you may register your oven. You acknowledge that your salutation, first name, last name, postal code, city, email address, phone number, and invoice number are collected upon registration and processed by the applicable member company of Resch&Frisch Group. Processing is carried out on the basis of legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1f) of the GDPR.

    16. Retention of Personal Data

    The companies of the Resch&Frisch Group generally process and store personal data of the data subject:only for the period required to achieve the purpose of the storage or if this is provided for in laws or regulations applicable to the controller responsible for the processing (e.g. legal retention periods).

    If the purpose for which the personal data was stored is omitted or if the legally provided retention period expires, the personal data will be blocked or erased by default and according to the legal regulations.

    The personal data of users who are registered for the web shop is generally stored as long as they have a user account.

    If you have subscribed to a newsletter, the data will be erased after unsubscription/withdrawal of the newsletter.

    Personal data collected and processed by us within the course of competitions and surveys will be erased after the end of the competition and/or processing of your request.

    17. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT AFFECTED BY THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

    As data subject in the sense of the GDPR, you have the following rights about which we would like to hereby inform you.

    RIGHT OF ACCESS (Art. 15 GDPR)

    You have the right to be provided by the controller with information about the personal data retained about your identity and with a copy of such data free of charge at any time. If you exercise the right of access in an undue manner by excessively addressing your request for information to the controller, Resch&Frisch may charge a usual fee for the administrative costs in connection with the provision of information.

    RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION (Art. 16 GDPR)

    You have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.

    RIGHT TO ERASURE (RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN) (ARTICLE 17 GDPR)

    You have the right to demand from the controller the immediate erasure of the personal data concerning you unless they are necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed in any other form and unless there is any other legal reason opposed to the erasure. If you apply for the erasure, Resch&Frisch will check the legal prerequisites specified above and inform you accordingly.

    RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING (ARTICLE 18 GDPR)

    You have the right to request from the controller restriction of the processing of the personal data concerning you.

    RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY (ARTICLE 20 GDPR)

    You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit such data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data has been provided.

    RIGHT OF OBJECTION (ARTICLE 21 GDPR)

    If Resch&Frisch processes personal data based on a public interest and/or exercising public power or due to a legitimate interest, you are - due to your particular situation - at any time entitled to file an objection to this processing of your data. If Resch&Frisch processes personal data for direct marketing, you are at any time entitled to file an objection to this processing of your data. This also includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

    RIGHT TO WITHDRAW A CONSENT (ARTICLE 7 SUBSECTION 3 GDPR)

    You have the right to withdraw any consent to the data processing granted earlier at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

    EXERCISING A RIGHT AS DATA SUBJECT

    In case of requests regarding the data protection topic and/or the exercise of the rights explained above, we are available using the following contact data:

    • by e-mail to: datenschutz@resch-frisch.com*

    • by using our web form*

    • by mail to: Schlossstraße 15, 4600 Wels, Austria*

    *Please enclose an official copy of your identity card.

    It is pointed out that data subject requests will only be processed after previous and successful determination of the identity.

    RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT (ARTICLE 77 GDPR)

    If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable data protection legislation, or that your legal claim to data protection may be violated in some way, you can complain to the relevant supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

    18. THE USE OF COOKIES

    "Cookies" are small files that enable member companies of the Resch&Frisch Group to store specific information related to you, the user, on your PC or digital device, while you visit the websites. The websites uses or places cookies in accordance with the legal regulations of the European Union and Austria (Article 5 (3) European Privacy regulation, and § 96 (3) Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003). Cookies help to determine the usage frequency and user amount with respect to the websites of each Resch&Frisch Group member company, as well as to design sites that are as comfortable and efficient for users as possible. The content of the cookies used by each member company of the Resch&Frisch Group is mostly limited to an identifier and user data that do not allow for the direct reference to the user.

    It is also possible to use our websites without cookies, but utilization may be limited.

    Upon the use or placement of cookies that contain personal data, or affect privacy, each member company of the Resch&Frisch Group will obtain your prior consent; this is done through your active behavior by navigating information about the purposes of the placed cookies by and through the cookie banner on our website, whereby your consent to the placement of cookies is obtained.

    To us, privacy is an essential contribution with respect to customer satisfaction. Therefore, you can block the placement of cookies in your browser, limit it to particular website, or set it in such a way that you are notified when a cookie is placed. You may also delete cookies from your computer's hard drive at any time. Please note, however, that this may cause limitations in the display of the website, as well as limited usability.

    List of cookies and plug-ins used

    19. Use of Google Analytics

    Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, i.e. text files stored on your computer allowing it to analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Upon activating IP anonymisation on these websites, however, your IP address is shortened by Google within European Union member states or other states which are part of the European Economic Area first. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the provider of this website, Google uses this information to analyse your usage of the website, to compile reports about the website activity and to provide further services which are connected to the use of this website and of the Internet for its operator. The IP address transferred by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not combined with any other data from Google.

    By changing the settings of your browser software accordingly, you can prevent cookies from being stored; please note, however, that you may possibly not have full access to all website functions in this case. In addition, you can prevent any data created by the cookie and relating to website usage on your part (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the link below: Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

    20. IP ANONYMISATION

    We use the “enable IP anonymisation” function on this website. This means, however, that your IP address will first be shortened by Google within EU member states or other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the provider of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide further services connected to the use of this website and of the internet for the website provider. The IP address transferred by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not combined with any other data from Google.

    21. USE OF SCRIPT LIBRARIES (GOOGLE WEBFONTS)

    To be able to correctly display our contents on an attractive graphical basis in a variety of web browsers, on this website we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Webfonts will be transferred to your browser's cache in order to avoid repeated loading. If your browser does not support Google Webfonts or does not allow access, contents will be displayed in a standard font.

    Accessing script libraries or font libraries automatically creates a connection with the operator of the respective library. In such cases, it is theoretically possible that the operators of such libraries could collect data – although it is currently unclear as to whether this will take place and for what purpose.

    The privacy policy of the library operator Google is available here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

    22. Use of Algolia

    This website uses a tool of the service provider Algolia (Algolia Inc., 589 Howard Street, 5th floor, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA – www.algolia.com) for search functions on the website.

    This is a tool for real-time search, which provides the user of the website with direct feedback to their entry.

    A corresponding contractual agreement was concluded with Algolia for this purpose.

    The applicable data protection provisions of Algolia are available at www.algolia.com/policies/privacy.

    23. Use of Contact Form and Chat ZenDesk

    For the communication with website users, our website uses a tool provided by Zendesk, a customer service platform of Zendesk Inc., 989 Market Street #300, San Francisco, CA 94102.

    To process your requests, necessary data such as name, telephone number, email address are recorded via our website. Zendesk is a certified participant of the so-called “Privacy Shield Framework” and thus satisfies the minimum requirements for a legally compliant order data processing.

    For more information on the data processing by Zendesk, please refer to Zendesk’s privacy policy available at https://www.zendesk.de/company/customers-partners/eu-data-protection/

    Transmitted personal data is only processed for the processing of your concrete request. The specified data and the message history with our Service Desk will be saved for subsequent questions and subsequent contact making.

    A corresponding contractual agreement was concluded with Zendesk for this purpose.

    The processing is effected on the basis of your consent acc. to Art. 6(1) point (a) GDPR as well as for the contract performance or the rendering of pre-contractual measures acc. to Art. 6(1) point (b) GDPR.

    24. Use of Google Search

    Our website uses Google Search for the user-defined search on the website. When Google Search is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the functions by visitors of the websites. Google Search is used without authentication and no cookies are sent to Google API. If you have an a Google account, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google during the use of Goggle Search. You can find more detailed information on data processing by Google in the Google Privacy Policy at www.google.at/intl/de/policies/privacy/. There, you can also change your settings in the data protection centre for the administration and protection of your data.

    25. Use of Google Maps

    Our website uses Google Maps API in order to provide a visual presentation of geographic information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the map function by visitors. You can find more detailed information on data processing by Google in the Google Privacy Policy. There, you can also change your data protection settings in the privacy centre.

    Further information on the management of your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

    26. Use of Instagram

    On our website, we use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

    The functions for the embedding of Instagram contents (embed function) allows us to display images and videos.

    When you access pages on our website which contain these features, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) is transmitted to, stored and evaluated by Instagram.

    If you have an Instagram account and logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored therein.

    The data protection policy setting out what information Instagram collects and how it uses that information is available at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

    27. Use of Twitter

    We use functions of the Twitter service. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

    By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, any websites you visit will be linked to your Twitter account and made available to other users. Data will also be transferred to Twitter. Please note that as the provider of the websites, we have no knowledge of the contents of the transferred data or its use by Twitter. Further information is available in the Twitter privacy policy at twitter.com/privacy. You can change your data privacy settings for Twitter in the account settings at twitter.com/account/settings.

    28. Use of Google +1

    By means of the Google +1 push button, you can publish information worldwide. Via the Google +1 push button, you and other users receive personalised contents from Google and our partners. Google stores both, the information that you gave +1 for a content and information about the website that you watched when clicking +1. Your +1 can be shown as reference together with your profile name and your photo in Google services, e.g. in search results or in your Google profile, or at other places on websites and advertisements on the Internet. Google records information about your +1 activities in order to improve the Google services for you and others. In order to be able to use the Google +1 push button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile, which must at least contain the name selected for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace another name that you used while sharing contents using your Google account. The identity of your Google profile may be shown to users who know your e-mail address or have other pieces of identifying information about you.

    Use of the recorded information: In addition to the purposes of use explained above, the information provided by you will be used according to the applicable Google data protection regulations. Google may publish summarised statistics about the +1 activities of the users and/or will forward them to users and partners such as publishers, advertisers or connected websites.

    29. Use of LinkedIn

    We use plug-ins of the LinkedIn social network of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to “LinkedIn”). You can recognise the LinkedIn plug-ins by the LinkedIn logo on our website.

    When you visit our websites, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. In this way, LinkedIn receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address.

    By clicking the LinkedIn “recommend button” while logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link content from our website to your LinkedIn profile. If you do so, LinkedIn can assign your visit to our website to your user account.

    Please note that as the provider of the websites, we have no knowledge of the contents of the transferred data or its use by LinkedIn.

    Details about the data collection (collection, scope, further processing, use) as well as your rights and browser setting options may be obtained from the LinkedIn data protection notice. This notice is provided by LinkedIn.at

    http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv/.

    30. XING plug-in

    We use functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

    Whenever you access one of our websites that contains functions of XING, a connection will be established to the XING servers. According to our knowledge, no personal data will be retained in this process. In particular, no IP addresses will be retained, and the usage behaviour will not be evaluated.

    The XING plug-in is used on the basis of Art. 6(1) point (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the most extensive visibility in the social media possible.

    For further information on the data protection and the XING share button, please refer to the data protection notice of XING.at:

    www.xing.com/app/share.

    31. Pinterest plug-in

    We use social plug-ins of the social network Pinterest operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA (“Pinterest”).

    If you access a page which contains a plug-in of this kind, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of Pinterest. In this connection, the plug-in transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the visited websites that also contain Pinterest functions, type and settings of the browser, data and time of the request, the way you use Pinterest as well as cookies.

    32. FlippingBook (flip catalogue)

    We also use FlippingBook services (FlippingBook Limited, 180, Strait Street Valletta, Malta, 1433 – www.flippingbook.com). When using our flip catalogue, you are not forwarded to external pages.

    According to the provider’s information, no personal data is stored; cookies are not used either. Any data resulting during the use is strictly anonymous and cannot be traced back to individual users. The use of the flip catalogues is to provide the website visitor with a more beautiful presentation and more customer-friendly operation.

    This is a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6(1) point (f) GDPR.

    For more information, please refer to the Flipping Book data protection regulations.

    33. EMBEDDED YOUTUBE VIDEOS

    We embed YouTube videos in some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

    If you visit a page that features the YouTube plug-in, a connection is established with YouTube servers. In this process, YouTube is informed about the websites visited by you. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your browsing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

    If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies to collect information about the user behaviour.

    If you have disabled the saving of cookies for the Google Ad programme, you do not have to expect any such cookies when watching YouTube videos either. Nevertheless, YouTube also saves non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you need to block the saving of cookies in the browser.

    Further information on data protection at “YouTube” can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at: policies.google.com/privacy

    34. Insert JetBack (wordpress plug-in)

    Our website uses the JetPack plug-in, a tool for the statistical analysis of the visitor access (Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA). Jetpack uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of the use of the website.

    Resch & Frisch uses this plug-in on the basis of our legitimate interests as defined by Art. 6(1) point (f) GDPR.

    The information generated by the cookie about your use of these websites will be stored on a server in the USA. In this process, usage profiles of users can be created based on the processed data whereas they are only used for analysis and not for marketing purposes.

    For further information, please refer to the Automattic privacy policies:

    automattic.com/privacy/ and information on Jetpack

    cookies: jetpack.com/support/cookies/.

    35. Inserting Google Retargeting

    Our website uses the Google AdWords service. Google AdWords is an online advertising programme of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

    The Remarketing function enables us to present users of our website ads based on their interests also on other websites within the Google display network (on Google itself, so-called “Google ads” or on other websites). Within the scope of the so-called conversion tracking, a cookie is stored on your computer/end device if you click an add placed by Google. These cookies become invalid after 30 days and contain no personal data, which means they do not serve the purpose of personal identification.

    You can deactivate interest-related advertisements on Google as well as interest-related Google advertisements in the web (within the Google display network) in your web browser by clicking the “Deactivate” button at http://www.google.de/settings/ads

    36. Inserting Google ReCaptcher

    Our website uses a function for the recognition of bots e.g. regarding entries in online forms ("ReCaptcha") provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

    Privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

    37. Recolize Recommendation Engine

    Our website uses a tool provided by the company Recolize (Recolize GmbH, Freibadstr. 30, 81543 Munich, Germany) for the creation of personalised recommendations in the area of the Resch&Frisch web shop.

    Resch&Frisch uses this plug-in on the basis of our legitimate interests as defined by Art. 6(1) point (f) GDPR.

    For further information, please refer to the Recolize privacy policies at https://www.recolize.com/de/datenschutz/

    38. USE OF GOOGLE ADWORDS CONVERSION TRACKING

    We use the online advertising programme “Google AdWords” and within the scope of Google AdWords, conversion tracking. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). When you click on an advertisement placed by Google, a cookie will be placed on your computer for the conversion tracking. These cookies become invalid after 30 days and contain no personal data, which means they do not serve the purpose of personal identification.

    If you visit specific pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can see that you had clicked on the ad and had then be forwarded to this site. Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. It is therefore impossible to track cookies via the websites of AdWords customers.

    The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. In this respect, the customers receive information on the total number of users who clicked on their advertisement and have been forwarded to a web page with a conversion tracking tag. They do not, however, receive any information which can be used for the personal identification of users.

    If you do not want to take part in the conversion tracking, you can object to its use by setting your browser software accordingly, which will prevent the cookies from being installed (disabling option). This means that you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information and the Google Privacy Policy is available at:

    www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/, http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

    39. USE OF SOCIAL PLUGINS

    On our website, we use so-called social plug-ins (“plug- ins”) of the Facebook social network, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States (“Facebook”). You can find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins

    To increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, the plug-ins have been integrated in the website using a “2-clicks” or “shariff” solution. This integration ensures that where any page of our online presence is accessed which does not yet contain such plug-ins, no connection will be established with the Facebook servers yet. Your browser will not establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers before you enable the plug-ins and thus give your consent to the data being transferred. The contents of the respective plug-in will be transferred directly to your browser and embedded in the page. The plug-in will then transfer data (incl. your IP address) to Facebook. We do not have any influence on the quantity of data collected by Facebook using such plug-ins. According to our knowledge, Facebook receives information about the websites you have currently and previously accessed by you in any case. By embedding the plug-ins, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our online presence even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged into your account. This information (including your IP address) is transferred from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by pressing the “Like” button, the corresponding information will also be transferred directly to a server of Facebook, where it will then be stored. The information will also be published on Facebook and displayed to your contacts there.

    Further information on the purpose and scope of the collection of data and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the Facebook Privacy Notices at

    http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

    If you are a member of the Facebook social network and want to limit the collection of data through our websites and the amalgamation of your user data with the data retained about you by the Facebook social network, you should log out of Facebook before you visit our website. You can also completely prevent the Facebook plug-ins from loading by using add-ons for your browser, for example with the “NoScript” script blocker (http://noscript.net/).

    40. SSL Encryption

    To protect the security of your data when it is transferred, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (such as SSL) via HTTPS. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the “https://” string and the lock symbol in your browser.

     

    41. THE COMPANIES OF THE RESCH&FRISCH GROUP

    • Resch&Frisch Holding GmbH: 4600 Wels, Schloßstraße 15, Austria

    • Resch&Frisch (Retail) Einzelhandels GmbH: 4600 Wels, Schloßstraße 15, Austria

    • Resch&Frisch (catering equipment sales) Gastrovertriebs GmbH: 4600 Wels, Schloßstraße 15, Austria

    • Resch&Frisch Back's Zuhause GmbH: 4600 Wels, Schloßstraße 15, Austria

    • Resch&Frisch Production GmbH: 4600 Wels, Schloßstraße 15, Austria

    • Resch&Frisch (Services) Dienste GmbH: 4600 Wels, Schloßstraße 15, Austria

    • Resch&Frisch Service GmbH: 4600 Wels, Schloßstraße 15, Austria

    • Resch&Frisch (real estate) Immobilien Gmb & Co KG: 4600 Wels, Schloßstraße 15, Austria

    • Resch&Frisch (bakery/confectionary) Bäckerei Konditorei Salzburg GmbH: 5023 Salzburg-Gnigl, Grazer Bundesstraße 27a, Austria

    Resch & Frisch Gastro GmbH: 85661 Forstinning, Römerstraße 15a, Germany

    Resch&Frisch Gastro Italia S.R.L: 39100 Bolzano, Via Leonardo da Vinci 12, Italy

    Resch&Frisch (bakery product sales) Backwarenvertriebs GmbH: 4700 Eupen, Hütte 79, Belgium • Resch&Frisch Back's Zuhause Sales GmbH: 85661 Forstinning, Römerstraße 15a

    • Resch&Frisch Adrian d.o.o.: 10000 Zagreb, Ivana Lucica 2/a, Croatia